Terminalia chebula

Vrcholák myrobalánovy

aimil-terminalia-chebula-
aimil-terminalia-chebula-

Botanical Name

Terminalia chebula Retz

Family

Combretaceae

Synonyms

Carica citriformis J.Jacq. ex Spreng., Carica citriformis Jacq., Papaya carica Gaertn., Carica papaya var. bady Ake Assi, Carica papaya var. jimenezii Bertoni.

Regional Name

English :Myrobalan, Hindi :Harad, Harar, Sanskrit :Abhaya, Urdu :Halela, Kayastha,Siva, Pathya, Vijaya, Assamese :Shilikha, Bengali :Haritaki, Gujrati :Hirdo, Himaja, Pulo-harda, Kannada :Alalekai, Kashmiri :Halela, Malayalam :Katukka, Marathi :Hirda, Haritaki, Harda, Hireda, Oriya :Harida, Punjabi :Halela, Harar, Tamil :Kadukkai, Telugu : Karaka, Karakkaya.

Part Used

Fruit.

Description

Haritaki is found throughout South East Asia - India,Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Thailand.In southwest China (Yunnan) and Taiwan (Nantou).In India it is found in the Sub Himalayan tracks from Ravi eastwards to West Bengal and Assam, ascending up to the altitude of 1 500 m in the Himalayas. It fruits yellowish-brown, ovoid, 20-35 mm long, 13-25 mm wide, wrinkled and ribbed longitudinally, pericarp fibrous, 3-4 mm thick, non-adherent to the seed, astringent taste.

Phytoconstituents

The fruits contains-Tannins (32-34%) gallic acid, chebulagic acid, punicalagin, chebulanin, corilagin, neochebulinic acid, ellagic acid, chebulinic acid, 1,2,3,4,6-penta-O-galloyl-β-D-glucose, 1,6-di-o-galloyl-D-glucose, casuarinin, 3,4,6-tri-o-glloyl-D-glucose, terchebulin).Other constituents include amino acids, betasitosterol,resin,flavanol,glycosides,terpenoids,and other phenolic compounds such as chebulinic acid, ellagic acid & anthraquinones and minor constituents is polyphenols such as corilagin, galloyl glucose, punicalagin, terflavin A, maslinic acid.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa :Madhura, Amla, Katu, Tikta, Kasaya, Guna :Laghu, Ruksa, Vipaka :Madhura, Virya :Usna, Karma :Caksusya, Dipana, Hrdya, Medhya, Sarvadosaprasamana, Rasayana, Anulomana

Ayurvedic Applications

Sotha, Arsa, Kasa, Pandu, Aruci, Hrdroga, Prameha, Ddavarta, Vibandha, Jirnajvara, Siroroga, Udararoga, Visamajvara, Tamaka, Svasa, Gumna.

Medicinal Uses

It is used in the treatment of asthma, sore throat, vomiting, hiccough, diarrhea, dysentery, bleeding piles, ulcers, gout, heart and bladder diseases.

###message