Ocimum sanctum

Bazalka posvátná

aimil-Ocimum-sanctum
aimil-Ocimum-sanctum

Botanical Name  

Ocimum tenuiflorum L.

Family 

Lamiaceae

Synonyms

Ocimum sanctum L.,  Ocimum tenuiflorum var. anisodorum (F.Muell.) Domin, Ocimum tenuiflorum f. villicaulis Domin, Ocimum sanctum var. hirsutum (Benth.) Hook.f.,

Regional Name

English : Holy Basil, Hindi : Tulasi, Tulsi, Sanskrit : Surasa, Krsnatulasi, Bana Tulasi, Urdu : Raihan, Tulsi, Punjabi : Tulasi, Assamese : Tulasi, Bengali : Tulasi, Gujrati : Tulasi, Tulsi, Kannada : Tulasi, Shree Tulasi, Vishnu Tulasi, Malayalam : Tulasi, Tulasa, Marathi : Tulas, Tamil : Tulasi, Thulasi, Thiru Theezai, Telugu : Tulasi.

Part Used

Whole plant.

Description  

Tulsi is an erect, 30 - 60 cm high, much branched, annual herb, found south Asia and  throughout the India ascending up to 1,800 m. in the Himalayas, and in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Tulasi is grown all over India, in houses, gardens and temples. Leaves have petioles and are ovate, up to 5 cm (2.0 in) long, usually slightly toothed. The flowers are purplish in elongate racemes in close whorls.

Phytoconstituents

The major constituents is Essential Oil of this plant and contains- alkaloids, glycosides, saponins and tannins. The chemical constituents of tulasi herb includes ursolic acid, eugenol, oleanolic acid, rosmarinic acid, linalool and carvacrol, β-caryophyllene, β- bisabolene,β-elemene and germacrene D. The leaves contain ascorbic acid and carotene.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Katu, Tikta, Kasaya, Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Tiksna, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Usna, Karma : Dipana, Hrdya, Kaphahara, Rucya, Durgandhihara, Vatahara, Pittavardhini,

Ayurvedic Applications

Asmari, Svasa, Chardi, Hikka, Kasa, Krmiroga, Kustha, Netraroga, Parsva Sula.

Medicinal Uses 

It is used in swelling, pain, headache, skin disorders, diseases of head and neck. It is effective in skin rashes, insect bites and itching. Leaves of this plant are effectively used in ring worm infections and leukoderma, mouth Ulcers, Eye problems. Tulasi act as nervine tonic and help to sharpen memory, to reduce acne, pimples and scars. Tulasi are beneficial in indigestion, intestinal parasites and constipation, fever, cough, bronchitis and other diseases of lungs. It helps in expectoration of excess mucous secretion, as a cardiac tonic and purifies blood. It is effective in premature ejaculation, increases quantity of semen and helps to reduce stress.

 

###message