Asparagus racemosus

Chřest hroznový

aimil-asparagus-racemosus-500x500
aimil-asparagus-racemosus-500x500

Botanical Name 

Asparagus racemosus Willd

Family 

Liliaceae

Synonyms

Asparagus racemosus var. javanicus (Kunth) Baker, Asparagus racemosus var. longicladodius Chiov., Asparagus racemosus var. ruspolii Engl., Asparagus racemosus var. subacerosus Baker, Asparagus racemosus var. tetragonus (Bresler) Baker, Asparagus racemosus var. zeylanicus Baker.

Regional Name 

English : Asparagus, Hindi :Satavar, Satamul, Sanskrit :Narayani, Vari, Abhiru, Atirasa, Urdu :Satawari, Punjabi :Satavar, Gujrati :Satavari, Assamese :Satmull, Bengali :Satamuli, Satmuli, Shatamuli, Kannada :Ashadi poeru, Halavu Bau, Narayani, Makkala, Malayalam :Satavari Kizhangu, Marathi :Shatavari, Tamil :Shimai-Shadvari, Nilichedi Kishangu, Telugu :Sima-Shatawari (, Pippipichara, Pilliteegalu.

Part Used 

Roots.

Description

Satavar is an ascending, spinous much branched, perennial climber globally distributed in the Paleotropics. Throughout the country it is growing wild in tropical and sub-tropical parts of  Chhatisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal  including the Andamans; and ascending in the Himalayas up to an altitude of 1300-1500 m. It grows one to two metres tall. It Root tuberous, 10 to 30 cm in length and 0.1 to 0.5 cm thick, tapering at both ends with longitudinal wrinkles; brownish in colour; taste, sweetish.

Phytoconstituents 

The main constituents- Sugar, Glycosides, Saponin and Sitosterol. (+)- steroidal saponins, rhamnose moieties, sarsasapogenin, alkaloids, proteins, starch, tannin, isoflavones including 8-methoxy-5,6,4’-trihydroxyisoflavone 7-0-beta-D-glucopyranoside, asparagamine, racemosol, polysaccharides.

Ayurvedic Properties 

Rasa :Madhura, Tikta, Guna : Guru, Snigdha, Vipaka :Madhura, Virya :Sita, Karma :Sukrala, Balya, Hrdya, Vrsya, Sukraja, Medhya, Pittahara, Rasayana, Kaphavataghna, Netrya, Agnipustikara, Vataharaa, Stanyakara.

Ayurvedic Applications  

Amlapitta, Arsa, Atisara, Gulma, Ksaya, Raktatisara, Raktapitta, Raktavikara, Vatarakta, Visarpa, Soha, Parinama Sula, Stanya Dosa, Stanya Ksaya, Mutrarakta, Vatajvara, Svarabheda, Naktandhya, Sutika Roga.

Medicinal Uses  

The root of Satavar is used in nervous disorders, dyspepsia, tumors, scalding of urine, throat infections, tuberculosis, cough bronchitis hoarseness of voice, cough, diarrhoea, intrinsic haemorrhage, piles, ulcerative disorders of stomach and Parinama Sula, arthritis, anorexia, insomnia, poisoning, sexual debility, diseases of female genital tract, erysipelas, fever, as aphrodisiac and as rejuvinative, menopausal symptoms and increases milk secretion during lactation.

 

###message