Emblica officinalis

Indický angrešt

aimiil-Emblica-officinalis
aimiil-Emblica-officinalis

Botanical Name

Phyllanthus emblica L.

Family

Phyllanthaceae/Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

Emblica officinalis Gaertn. , Phyllanthus glomeratus Roxb.

Regional Name

English : Emblic Myrobalan, Hindi: Amla, Aonla, Sanskrit: Dhatriphala, Amrtaphala, Amalaka, Bengali : Amla, Dhatri, Gujrati : Ambala, Amala, Punjabi : Aula, Amla, Assamese : Amlakhi, Amlakhu, Amlaku, Kannada : Nellikayi, Bela nelli, pottadenollikayi, Kashmiri : Amli, Embali, Malayalam : Nellikka, Marathi : Anvala, Avalkathi, Oriya : Ainla, Anala, Tamil : Nellikkai, nelli, Telugu : Usirika, Urdu : Amla, Amlaj.

Part Used

Fruit & Seeds

Description

Amla tree is native to tropical south eastern Asia, particularly in central and southern India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Ceylon, Malaya, southern China and the Mascarene Islands. It is commonly cultivated in home gardens throughout India and grown commercially in Uttar Pradesh, an altitude of 5,000 ft (1,800 m). The plant is small to medium sized tree, reaching up to 18 m in height, with crooked trunk and spreading branches. The flowers are greenish-yellow. The fruit is nearly spherical, round in shape having ½-1 inch diameter, light greenish yellow colour, quite smooth and hard on appearance. The taste of Indian gooseberry is sour, bitter and astringent, and is quite fibrous.

Popis

Amla je strom pocházející z tropické jihovýchodní Asie, který se nachází zejména ve střední a jižní Indii, Pákistánu, Bangladéši, Ceylonu, Malaji, jižní Číně a Mascarene ostrovy. Roste volně v přírodě nebo se i běžně pěstuje v domácích zahradách po celé Indii a pěstuje se komerčně v Uttar Pradesh, nadmořské výšce 1800 m. Rostlina je malý až středně velký strom, dosahuje cca 18 m na výšku, s křivým kmenem a šířícími se větvemi. Květy jsou zelenožluté. Plody jsou téměř sférické, mají kulatý tvar o průměru 2 až 3 cm, světle zelenožlutou barvu, poměrně hladký a tvrdý vzhled. Chuť indického angreštu je kyselá, hořká a astringentní a je velmi vláknitá.

Phytoconstituents

Amla is the richest known source of vitamin 'C'. The fruit contains Ascorbic acid and tannins. It contains Gallic acid, tannic acid, albumin, cellulose and other minerals. It contains moisture 81.2 %, proteins 0.5%, fats 0.1 %, carbohydrates 14.1 %, calcium 0.05 %, phosphorus 0.02 %, iron 1.2 mg and nicotinic acid 0.2 mg per 100 gram. A seed contains the stable oil which is 16 %. Main active constituents of amla, emblicanin A&B, Puniglucanin, Pedunculagin, 2-keto- gluconolactone (Vitamin-C equivalents). Ellagic acid, Hexahydroxy-diphenic acid and conjugates.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa: Amla, Katu, Tikta, Madhura, Kasaya, Virya : Sita, Guna: Laghu, Ruksa Karma: Rasayana, Caksusya, Vrsya , Vipaka : Madhura
Ayurvedic Applications
Amlapitta, Raktapitta, Prameha, Daha Medicinal Uses:– It is used as anti-inflammatory, antiulcer, hepatoprotective, and anticancer drugs. It exhibits strong antioxidant activity. It is aperient, carminative, diuretic, aphrodasiac, laxative and astringent. It is useful in anaemia, jaundice, dyspepcia, haemorrhage disorders, diabetes, asthma and bronchitis. It cures insomnia and is healthy for hair. It is considered as one of the most rejuvenating drugs. It also acts as an antacid and antitumorganic agent.

Medicinal Uses

It is used in inflammation, ulcer, liver diseases. It is useful in anaemia, jaundice, dyspepsia, insomnia, haemorrhage disorders, urinary disorders, diabetes, asthma and bronchitis. It is used in rejuvenation.

###message